Men’s Olympic Soccer Ranking 2021: Updated Tables, Scores and Soccer Tournament Results

Men’s Olympic Soccer Ranking 2021: Updated Tables, Scores and Soccer Tournament Results

Men’s Olympic Soccer Ranking 2021: Updated Tables, Scores and Soccer Tournament Results

Sixteen nations will compete for Olympic gold in soccer at the Tokyo Games in 2021. The usual European and South American heavyweights are positioned as favorites before the tournament: Spain, France, Germany, Brazil and Argentina.

Each men’s national soccer team participating in the Olympics has a 22-man roster made up of players under the age of 24 (born on or after January 1, 1997), except for three players who may be over 24 years of age. Only 18 players can Dress Up on game day.

The Men’s Soccer Tournament begins with a free-for-all group stage in which each team plays three games against the others in the group (July 22, July 25 and July 28). Teams will accumulate three points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. The top two finishers in each group advance to the quarterfinals, which will have predetermined pairings.

MORE: Complete Men’s Olympic Football Schedule Day by Day

Olympic group playoffs

If teams are tied on points, tiebreakers will be used one by one until all ties are broken. If there is still a deadlock between two or more teams after the sixth tie-breaker, FIFA will draw lots (that is, it will draw a name from a hat). Here is the order of the tiebreaks as detailed in the official tournament rules:

  1. Higher goal difference in all group matches;
  2. Most goals scored in all group matches
  3. Most points obtained in group matches between tied teams
  4. Higher goal difference in group matches between tied teams
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches between tied teams
  6. Best conduct score based on yellow / red cards received in all group matches
  7. FIFA draw if teams are still tied

The leaderboard and group schedules below will be updated as the tournament progresses:

Group A standings

team PTS GP W. L. D. GF Georgia GD
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Thursday July 22 Mexico vs. France 4 am USA Network, Telemundo fuboTV
Thursday July 22 Japan vs. South Africa 7 am NBCSN fuboTV
Sunday July 25 France vs South Africa 4 am N / A
Sunday July 25 Japan vs. Mexico 7 am Telemundo, NBCSN (at 8:30 am) fuboTV
Wednesday July 28 France vs. Japan 7:30 am NBCSN fuboTV
Wednesday July 28 South Africa vs. Mexico 7:30 am Telemundo fuboTV

Group B standings

team PTS GP W. L. D. GF Georgia GD
New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Honduras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Thursday July 22 New Zealand vs. South Korea 4 am NBCSN fuboTV
Thursday July 22 Honduras vs. Romania 7 am Olympic Channel (ongoing at 8:30 am) fuboTV
Sunday July 25 New Zealand vs. Honduras 4 am Universe fuboTV
Sunday July 25 Romania vs. South Korea 7 am N / A
Wednesday July 28 Romania vs. New Zealand 4:30 am NBCSN fuboTV
Wednesday July 28 South Korea vs. Honduras 4:30 am Telemundo fuboTV

Group C standings

team PTS GP W. L. D. GF Georgia GD
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Thursday July 22 Egypt vs. Spain 3:30 am Olympic Channel, Universe fuboTV
Thursday July 22 Argentina vs. Australia 6:30 a.m Olympic Channel, Universe fuboTV
Sunday July 25 Egypt vs. Argentina 3:30 am Telemundo fuboTV
Sunday July 25 Australia vs. Spain 6:30 a.m NBCSN, Universe fuboTV
Wednesday July 28 Spain vs. Argentina 7 am Universe fuboTV
Wednesday July 28 Australia vs. Egypt 7 am N / A

Group D standings

team PTS GP W. L. D. GF Georgia GD
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Thursday July 22 Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia 4:30 am Olympic Channel (ongoing at 5:30 am) fuboTV
Thursday July 22 Brazil vs. Germany 7:30 am USA Network, Telemundo fuboTV
Sunday July 25 Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 4:30 am NBCSN fuboTV
Sunday July 25 Saudi Arabia vs. Germany 7:30 am N / A
Wednesday July 28 Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil 4 am Universe fuboTV
Wednesday July 28 Germany vs. Ivory Coast 4 am NBCSN fuboTV

Quarter finals

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Saturday July 31 QF # 1: C1 vs D2 4 am NBCSN fuboTV
Saturday July 31 QF # 2: A1 against B2 5 am USA Network (ongoing at 5:30 am) fuboTV
Saturday July 31 QF # 3: D1 vs. C2 6 a. M. TBD fuboTV
Saturday July 31 QF # 4: B1 vs A2 7 am US Network fuboTV

Semifinals

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tuesday, August 3 Semi # 1: Winner QF # 4 vs. Winner QF # 3 4 am NBCSN fuboTV
Tuesday, August 3 Semifinal # 2: Winner QF # 2 vs. Winner QF # 1 7 am NBCSN fuboTV

Bronze medal match

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Friday August 6 Semi-final losers 7 am NBCSN fuboTV

Gold medal match

Date match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Saturday, August 7 Semi-final winners 7:30 am NBCSN fuboTV
Sport