Woodpeckers don’t suffer from headaches because of his rapping. The skull of woodpeckers is very durable and tough, and their brain is protected.
The woodpecker is a bird that is representative of a number of woodpeckers. Woodpeckers immediately recognizable by their unique behavior, in the vertical position on the tree, they knock, which is posted everywhere. But how many people know about these outstanding birds?
Worldwide there are more than 180 species of woodpeckers, but none of them can not be found in Australia, Madagascar or New Zealand, informs Rus.Media.
Downy woodpecker – a species that is more common in North America. Woodpeckers found in the United States, there are about two dozen.
The most common plumage is black, white, red, and yellow. Some species of woodpeckers have orange, green, brown, maroon and Golden color.
The tongue of the woodpecker can reach a size of 4 inch (10 cm) in length. It depends on the species of woodpecker. His tongue could twist around Charlie’s skull. Many woodpeckers have barbed tongues, which they use to get bugs and insects out of trees.
Most woodpeckers zygodactyl paws. This means that 3 fingers are looking forward and one looking backward finger. This form helps woodpeckers to grab the tree trunk and stay upright. They use this fourth finger and stiff tail feathers to stay on the tree when it goes up.
Woodpeckers eat beetles, insects, fruits, nuts, seeds and they drink the SAP of plants. Woodpeckers are also attracted renal and nut fat.
The two largest woodpeckers in the world: the American Royal woodpecker and the woodpecker blacklove. Unfortunately, these two species are prone to extinction. The woodpecker, which was discovered in South-East Asia, called big Muller woodpecker (Mulleripicus pulverulentus). Its length is 20 inches (50 cm). Pileated woodpecker is the largest woodpecker in North America.
The pygmy woodpecker is a species of woodpecker that lives in South America and Asia. These woodpeckers are the smallest. Their length is only 3-4 inches (8-10 cm), depending on species.
Woodpeckers do not sing, but they knock on different objects (the hollow,rotten tree, a utility pole, smoke pipes in the gutters, trash cans), making the sound of a drum. Woodpeckers knock to attract a partner, to refer to the territory and for communication. As you know, individuals of both genders are able to knock.
During foraging, the withdrawal of it from the trees and tapping woodpeckers can knock more than 20 times per second. In total, the woodpecker knocks 8000-12000 times a day.
Woodpeckers don’t suffer from headaches because of his rapping. The skull of woodpeckers is very durable and tough, and their brain is protected. They distribute the force of impact so that their brain softens the vibration from strokes.
The average lifespan of a wild woodpecker can last from 4-11 years, depends on the type of woodpecker.
The worst threats to the woodpecker include habitat loss due to development and indiscriminate urban sprawl, the use of insecticides that destroy food sources, natural disasters such as forest fires, which destroy shalese. These threats pose a major obstacle to the search for food and nesting.
Other interesting facts
- Inexperienced and young woodpeckers often fly into the Windows. This is one of the main causes of death of young birds.
- Individuals of both sexes incubate the eggs. 12 days is sufficient to hatch Chicks.
- First, parents care and care for the young. Within 10 days after the children leave the nest, the parents feed them. Every day they become stronger and more independent.
- Nests that woodpeckers made for myself, are often used for several seasons.
- The first tapping of woodpeckers usually begins in early January and continues until June.
- The reason for the recent sharp drop in the number of small spotted woodpecker can be a struggle and the extermination of predators woodpeckers.
- Despite the fact that insects are the main food of woodpeckers, tree seeds also serves as an additional food.
- In Ireland there are no species of woodpeckers, and see the great spotted woodpecker is also a rarity. These woodpeckers irregular visitors in this area.
- In the UK it was noted the expansion of the boundaries of the habitat of woodpeckers over the last century, after the sudden and unexplained reduction that occurred 200 years ago.
- It is very easy to determine the sex of a woodpecker. Only male woodpeckers back of the neck is bright red.
- Juveniles are easy to identify because of their red hats. They lose this cap, when their plumage is updated to a more adult.
- Migrating big motley woodpeckers from Northern Europe sometimes reach Britain. This often happens in the autumn. They are large enough and their body has a white color.
- Great spotted woodpecker – the most numerous and widespread species in Europe. Also, this form can be found ranging from southern Spain and ending in Northern Scandinavia.
- Native Americans used the Royal blokovogo beak of the woodpecker as a decoration. They traded them throughout North America.
- Solamalai melanerpes paints himself purple in the summer. This is because this type of woodpeckers are eating the fruit of Opuntia vulgaris (variety of cactus).
- The most famous and popular woodpecker is the fictional woody woodpecker, or as it is called the new woody woodpecker show. This cartoon character was created by artist Ben Hardaway in 1940.